Beto vs Trump rally numbers: In spite of media’s wishful thinking, Trump blew him away

EL PASO, TEXAS - FEBRUARY 11: U.S. President Donald Trump speaks during a rally at the El Paso County Coliseum on February 11, 2019 in El Paso, Texas. Trump continues his campaign for a wall to be built along the border as the Democrats in Congress are asking for other border security measures. (Photo by Joe Raedle/Getty Images)
(Photo by Joe Raedle/Getty Images)

During a presser held hours before dueling rallies Monday evening in the Texas border town of El Paso by President Donald Trump and failed Texas senatorial nominee Beto O’Rourke, the president mocked his “competitor” for failing to attract as large of a line as him.

“We have a line that’s very long already,” he boasted to reporters. “You’ve seen what’s going on. I understand our competitor’s got a line too, but it’s a tiny little line.”

“Of course (the media) make it sound like they have way more people than we do. That’s not going to happen,” he added. “We’re going there to keep our country safe, and we don’t want murders and drug and gang members and some of the worst people in the world coming into our country.”

Listen:

He held the presser after a meeting with sheriffs from Texas and Arizona regarding his proposed southern U.S. border wall, which he hoped to tout at his rally later that evening.

Trump wasn’t wrong about the media. Following the rally, some outlets in the demonstrably left-wing media touted O’Rourke’s “evidently larger crowd,” as Newsweek put it.

And even before the rally — hours before lines even began to form, in fact — some media personalities began predicting the failed Senate nominee would outperform the president.

“What if Beto gets a bigger crowd?” far-left commentator Nicolle Wallace rhetorically asked a panel of fellow left-wingers early Monday morning on MSNBC.

“That’s what I’m wondering, who did the advance planning for this?” left-winger Charlie Sykes added in agreement. “Who said go to El Paso, Texas, where you’re overwhelmingly unpopular, where you’ve already been caught lying about the crime numbers and where Beto O’Rourke might have a counter?”

Listen:

So who actually won the crowd size battle? The evidence suggests that the president did. And ironically enough, some of the evidence originates with Wallace’s own employer, MSNBC.

According to MSNBC correspondent Garrett Haake, Trump’s rally attracted between 16,500 and 18,500 attendees. But according to Bloomberg’s Jennifer Epstein, O’Rourke’s rally attracted between only 10,000 and up to a possible 15,000 attendees.

However, official counts only tell part of the story. Photos tell the rest.

Case in point:

Video too:

The footage above was from Trump’s rally, whereas the footage below is from O’Rourke’s somewhat anemic rally. Pay attention to the small but notable gaps between members of the crowd.

Look:

The evidence all points to the president having outperformed the failed Texas Senate nominee. To be fair, O’Rourke nevertheless certainly performed better than the president had predicted.

“We were all challenged by a young man who lost an election to Ted Cruz. … He challenged us. So we had, let’s say 30,000 people tonight and he has 200, 300 people, not too good,” Trump said at the rally.

Listen:

Of course, the president’s supporters know that he sometimes likes to exaggerate things for the fun of it. That’s why they often urge others to take him seriously, not literally.

There was however no exaggeration among the delusional far-leftists who claimed prior to the rallies that O’Rourke would perform Trump or among those especially deranged ones who still cling to the empirically false claim that the failed Senate nominee somehow did perform  better.

Look:

Was a penis comparison really necessary?

Regardless, facts are facts, and the facts make it perfectly clear whose crowd was bigger.

HERE’S WHAT YOU’RE MISSING …

Powered by Topple

Vivek Saxena

Comments

Latest Articles