Angry Italian politician rips ‘false’ virus numbers, claims ’25,000 did not die; it’s a way to impose dictatorship’


Get the latest BPR news delivered free to your inbox daily. SIGN UP HERE.

An Italian politician blasted what he claims are false coronavirus death numbers during a fiery speech from the floor of parliament building last month, accusing the ruling government of inflating figures to impose a dictatorship.

In a translated video, Chamber of Deputies member Vittorio Sgarbi of the Forza Italia party is seen raging against COVID-19 death rates he says are purposefully inaccurate.

“We are on the eve of April 25, and it is necessary to be united against dictatorships and united in the truth. Let’s not make this the chamber of lies,” he says, according to the translation.

“Not the 26th of February, but the 9th of March, the science, the science evoked here said that the virus was little more than an influenza. That science is what inspired this government, it is said, it was said, and documented, it was said,” he continued.

“Don’t lie! Tell the truth! Don’t make this the chamber of lies. Don’t also say here 25,000 deaths. It’s not true. Don’t use the deaths for rhetoric and terrorism. The numbers from the Higher Institute of Health say that 96.3% died from other diseases. Exactly the data, the numbers… the numbers. Say this, and it is the truth! It is the truth! Read it! Read it!” Sgarbi said, as another voice — presumably parliament’s version of a House Speaker or manager — tries to cut in.

He also ripped the government’s decision to shutter most of the country’s businesses in response to the virus.

The high Italian COVID-19 death rate has been questioned before.

The Telegraph reported as far back as March 23 that the way deaths were being reported in Italy were likely artificially bolstering COVID-19 fatalities:

According to Prof Walter Ricciardi, scientific adviser to Italy’s minister of health, the country’s mortality rate is far higher due to demographics – the nation has the second oldest population worldwide – and the manner in which hospitals record deaths. 

The older population helps explain why Italy had a higher death rate percentage than China, even though (at the time) China had more coronavirus cases (according to figures the Communist government put out, which have since been questioned).

“The age of our patients in hospitals is substantially older – the median is 67, while in China it was 46,” Ricciardi told The Telegraph. “So essentially the age distribution of our patients is squeezed to an older age and this is substantial in increasing the lethality.”

But, he added, the higher coronavirus fatality rate is also likely tied to the way hospitals report deaths.

“The way in which we code deaths in our country is very generous in the sense that all the people who die in hospitals with the coronavirus are deemed to be dying of the coronavirus,” he added.

“On re-evaluation by the National Institute of Health, only 12 percent of death certificates have shown a direct causality from coronavirus, while 88 percent of patients who have died have at least one pre-morbidity – many had two or three,” he continued.

The same thing is occurring in the United States.

Guidance from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention has been blamed for artificially inflating the coronavirus fatality rate in the U.S., some say in order to justify the government’s stay-at-home strategy, which has led to the loss of tens of millions of jobs and the near-destruction of the economy.

The guidance states:

A confirmed case or death is defined by meeting confirmatory laboratory evidence for COVID-19. A probable case or death is defined by i) meeting clinical criteria AND epidemiologic evidence with no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID-19; or ii) meeting presumptive laboratory evidence AND either clinical criteria OR epidemiologic evidence; or iii) meeting vital records criteria with no confirmatory laboratory testing performed for COVID19”

So, in other words, if someone with other co-morbidities catches coronavirus or is suspected of catching it and dies, that death is counted as a COVID-19 fatality, even if the underlying cause of death was really due to a pre-existing condition.

Hence, the inflated figures, which is what Sgarbi was talking about.

“Let us be united in liberation against hypocrisy and lies, against falsifications, against the false numbers that are given to terrorize Italians. The 25,000 dead, as Professor Bassetti [infectious disease specialist] said, died of heart attacks, cancer and other,” Sgarbi noted further. 

“Let’s not use them to humiliate Italy. Let’s not use them to give citizens false news. Give the numbers, check them out, and I challenge you before a jury of honor, Trizzino, to look at the numbers.”


Please help us! If you are fed up with letting radical big tech execs, phony fact-checkers, tyrannical liberals and a lying mainstream media have unprecedented power over your news please consider making a donation to BPR to help us fight them. Now is the time. Truth has never been more critical!

Success! Thank you for donating. Please share BPR content to help combat the lies.
Jon Dougherty


We have no tolerance for comments containing violence, racism, profanity, vulgarity, doxing, or discourteous behavior. If a comment is spam, instead of replying to it please click the ∨ icon below and to the right of that comment. Thank you for partnering with us to maintain fruitful conversation.

PLEASE JOIN OUR NEW COMMENT SYSTEM! We love hearing from our readers and invite you to join us for feedback and great conversation. If you've commented with us before, we'll need you to re-input your email address for this. The public will not see it and we do not share it.

Latest Articles